ON OCT 24, 2021, THE MYSTIC FILM FESTIVAL NAMED ITS 2021 WINNERS DURING AN AWARDS CEREMONY AT MYSTIC LUXURY CINEMAS IN MYSTIC, CONNECTICUT, WRAPPING UP FOUR DAYS OF FILM SCREENINGS, PANEL DISCUSSIONS, AND WORKSHOPS.
WE HONORED FILM DIRECTOR, PRODUCER, AND WRITER SUSAN SEIDELMAN WITH THE 2021 LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD.
Lifetime Achievement Award
Susan Seidelman
Grand Jury Prize – Documentary Feature
Any Given Day, directed by Margaret Byrne
Grand Jury Prize – Narrative Feature
Accidental Luxuriance of the Translucent Watery Rebus, directed by Dalibor Barić
Grand Jury Prize – Documentary Short
Alice: At Home With Alice Parker, directed by Eduardo Montes-Bradley
Grand Jury Prize – Narrative Short
Sproutland, directed by Cynthia Wade
Grand Jury Prize – Screenplay Competition
Flying Bird’s Diary by Melissa Tantaquidgeon Zobel
Best Documentary Feature
Those People, directed by Peter Huoppi
Best Narrative Feature
The Daphne Project, directed by Zora Iman Crews and Alec Tibaldi
Best Documentary Short
The Secret Gift, directed by Sheila Conlin
Best Narrative Short
Fort Trumbull, directed by Stephanie Jean Lane
Best International Film
The News, directed by Loren Terezi (Albania and Spain)
Human Rights Award
Missing in Brooks County, directed by Lisa Molomot and Jeff Bemiss
Best New Director
Kiki Tsakalakis, directed Silent Note
Best New England Film
Keepers of the Land, directed by Matthew Andrew
Best Connecticut Film
Crosscourt Cultures: The Joseph Oyebog Story, directed by Emily Deluca
Best Conservation Film
Dead In The Water, directed by David Wittkower
Best Documentary Film Cinematography
Vinyl Nation, Sherri Kauk, director of photography
Best Narrative Film Cinematography
A Beautiful Curse, Philippe Kress, director of photography
Best Documentary Film Editing
Ronnie’s, Paul Trewartha, editor
Best Narrative Film Editing
Mania, Andrew Varenhorst, editor
Best Screenplay Narrative Feature
The Catch, Matthew Ys-Hsiung Balzer, writer
Best Screenplay Narrative Short
Forty Years From Now, John Manna, writer and director
Best Ensemble Cast
The Della Morte Sisters, directed by Bill Sorvino
Best Art Direction
Blu Cosette, co-directed by Andrew Le Pera and Ise White
Best Student Film
The Color of You, directed by Jacob Rodier
Best Director Student Film
Lily Weisberg, Studio 210
Best Screenplay Student Film
Citizen, directed by Marcus Parker-Wood
Audience Choice Award Documentary
The Rescue, directed by Chai Vasarhelyi and Jimmy Chin
Audience Choice Award Narrative
Woman Of The House, directed by Michelle Salcedo
Audience Choice Award Student Film
Firebird, directed by Carley Byers